Alternatives Guide

6 Yoodli Alternatives in 2026 for Team Training and Hiring

· Prices checked 11 October 2026

InterviewFlowAI publishes this guide and is one of the tools listed. Every other entry uses the tool's own pages and labelled third-party data.

Yoodli is a strong communication-practice platform with low individual prices, but team pricing is quote-only and it doesn't screen job candidates. For team training, Exec publishes per-seat prices and Hyperbound, Second Nature and Outdoo add deeper sales features. For hiring, InterviewFlowAI and Kendo AI document candidate flows.

About InterviewFlowAI: 200+ businesses use the platform, 150,000+ AI interviews completed, and a 4.8/5 average candidate experience rating (InterviewFlowAI data). Rated 4.3 on Trustpilot.

Customers include Henry Ford Health, Luxury Escapes, Zycus, Sandia and Estidama. Case studies: Mallow Technologies, Axial Consulting and VADMA.

Quick picks by use case

What is the best Yoodli alternative?

For structured team training with published prices, Exec, from $20 per seat a month billed yearly. For sales role play with real-call scoring, Hyperbound. For enterprise L&D inside an LMS, Second Nature. For screening job candidates, InterviewFlowAI, at $1.99 per scored role play. Checked 11 October 2026.

Why teams look for Yoodli alternatives

Yoodli has a 4.8 G2 rating and the brand, funding and enterprise customers to match. The reasons teams look elsewhere are mostly about fit:

What to look for in an alternative

Yoodli alternatives at a glance

Yoodli alternatives compared
ToolBest forPricing (checked 11 Oct 2026)Candidate screeningTraining depthG2
InterviewFlowAIScreening job candidates$1.99 per role play; no seat feesBuilt for it: unique links, one attempt, CSV invites, AI interview pipelineScored skill checks; no leaderboards or real-call scoring5.0
ExecStructured team trainingFree; Starter $20/seat/mo (5-seat minimum); Professional $39 (15-seat minimum); billed yearlyNone (trains interviewers)Courses, certifications, leaderboards, call scoring4.8
HyperboundSales training with real-call scoringFree plan; paid plans quoted per user (Vendr median $12,000/yr)Shared recruiting bot link; Recruiting OrgReal-call scoring on Perform; leaderboards; certifications4.9
Second NatureEnterprise L&DQuote; reported minimum around $20,000 a year (competitor-reported)Marketed; mechanics not documentedLMS links, certifications, gamification4.7
OutdooRole play plus conversation intelligenceFree 60 minutes; Growth and Enterprise quoted; annual contracts standardNone for external candidatesCertifications, competitions, one scorecard for practice and real calls4.6 (many reviews concern the earlier MeetRecord product)
Kendo AISMB sales teams$55 or $100 per seat a monthSales screening toolRole play plus real-call scoring4.9
Sources: each vendor's pricing page; Vendr; Outdoo (a competitor of Second Nature); G2. Checked 11 October 2026.

The 6 best Yoodli alternatives

1. InterviewFlowAI: best for screening job candidates

What it is: an AI interview platform with scored AI voice role plays, launched in October 2026. Where Yoodli helps a job seeker rehearse, InterviewFlowAI lets an employer send every candidate the same scenario: a unique link, no account, one attempt. You control difficulty, six personality sliders and up to 15 hidden facts. Reports score 3 to 12 weighted criteria into a 0–100 score, flag must-pass failures and give a recommendation from Strong yes to No, with recording, transcript, timestamped evidence and a PDF.

Pricing: $1.99 per scored role play. Month to month, no seat fees, 7-day free trial. See InterviewFlowAI pricing.

Where it falls short: it isn't a communication coach. One attempt per person per role play, no delivery analytics, no meeting coaching, no leaderboards or LMS links, one character per call, and very few third-party reviews so far.

2. Exec: best for structured team training with published prices

What it is: an AI training suite for revenue teams and L&D. Role plays run by voice or video with up to 4 characters, plus group role plays, screen share, call scoring, courses, certifications, leaderboards and LMS links (LTI 1.3).

Pricing: Free (3 seats, 5 role plays per user per year); Starter $20 per seat a month (5-seat minimum, 10 role plays per user per month); Professional $39 per seat a month (15-seat minimum, unlimited role plays). Billed yearly.

Where it falls short: training only, with seat minimums and annual billing. Its "Interview Training" use case trains interviewers, not candidates.

G2: 4.8.

3. Hyperbound: best for sales role play with real-call scoring

What it is: an AI sales role-play platform with Practice and Perform plans. Perform scores real customer calls; Practice connects to Seismic, Highspot and WorkRamp. It supports multi-party role plays, certifications, leaderboards and 25+ languages, and documents a recruiting flow where applicants use a shared bot link.

Pricing: free plan with prebuilt role plays; paid plans quoted per user. Vendr reports a median of $12,000 a year.

Where it falls short: sales-focused rather than company-wide, no published paid prices, and Practice and Perform are separate licences.

G2: 4.9.

4. Second Nature: best for enterprise L&D inside an LMS

What it is: the most-reviewed specialist AI role-play vendor, with LMS links (Cornerstone, Docebo, SuccessFactors, Adobe Learning Manager), Salesforce and HubSpot, SCORM, certifications, gamification and video avatars (English, single persona). Its FAQ lists 25+ languages, including English with 12+ accents.

Pricing: quote only. Outdoo, a competitor, reports $50 per active user per month and a minimum around $20,000 a year.

Where it falls short: price and setup. G2 review themes include "Inaccurate Information" (21 mentions) and "Learning Curve" (15). Its HR page markets AI interviews, but candidate access isn't documented.

G2: 4.7.

5. Outdoo: best for role play plus conversation intelligence

What it is: formerly MeetRecord, Outdoo runs role plays by voice, chat or video avatar, with multi-persona calls, and grades practice and real calls on one scorecard. Growth includes 40+ LMS integrations.

Pricing: the Free plan includes 60 minutes of role-play credits per account with no card. Growth and Enterprise are quoted; Outdoo says annual contracts are standard and most teams go live in 4 to 6 weeks.

Where it falls short: no published paid prices, and its hiring-assessments product assesses existing staff, not external candidates.

G2: 4.6, many about the legacy MeetRecord product.

6. Kendo AI: best for SMB sales teams that also screen sales hires

What it is: an "AI sales manager" that combines voice role play, real-call scoring and manager automation. Its screening tool lets you build an AI prospect from your real calls, share it with applicants and get transcripts and call scores back.

Pricing: Pro $55 per seat a month (180 role-play minutes and 25 hours of call scoring per seat); Max $100 per seat a month (480 minutes, 100 hours). Free trial with no card.

Where it falls short: sales only, and the screening page doesn't say which plan includes it or mention an ATS.

G2: 4.9.

Which alternative fits your use case

For 10 people over 12 months, our estimates from published prices are: Yoodli Pro $960 or Advanced $2,400 (individual plans, no team dashboards); Exec Starter $2,400; Kendo Pro $6,600; Hyperbound about $8,400–$12,000 (estimates). InterviewFlowAI charges $1.99 per scored role play, with no seat fees or annual contract, for scored skill checks only. See the assumptions.

When to stay with Yoodli

Stay if you want communication practice across the company, real-time coaching inside meetings, unlimited repeat practice on Advanced or Team, or cheap individual plans. Its enterprise integrations and SOC 2 Type 2 compliance also suit L&D teams. None of the hiring tools here replaces that. See the full Yoodli pricing breakdown.

How we chose these tools

We included tools that teams compare with Yoodli for role-play training, plus two that document a candidate-screening flow. We checked each vendor's own pages, G2 and Vendr, and labelled competitor-published figures, on 11 October 2026. Cost estimates use published list prices for 10 people over 12 months; Hyperbound's figure uses Outdoo's reported $70 per user per month and Vendr's median. InterviewFlowAI is our product; we've listed its limitations in the same format as everyone else's. For a wider view, see our guide to AI role play software.

Frequently asked questions

Which AI role play platform offers a free trial?

InterviewFlowAI provides a 7-day free trial. Sign up with an eligible business email to get full access to the platform, including AI role plays, AI video interviews, resume screening, assessments and candidate reports, with up to 5 scored role plays with real candidates. After the trial, role plays cost $1.99 each, with no seat fees or annual contract.

What is the best Yoodli alternative?

For structured team training with published prices, Exec, from $20 per seat a month billed yearly. For sales role play with real-call scoring, Hyperbound. For enterprise L&D inside an LMS, Second Nature. For screening job candidates, InterviewFlowAI, at $1.99 per scored role play. Checked 11 October 2026.

Is there a free alternative to Yoodli?

Exec has a free plan for up to 3 people, Hyperbound has a free plan with prebuilt role plays, and Outdoo includes 60 free minutes. InterviewFlowAI offers a 7-day trial.

Which Yoodli alternative is best for sales teams?

Hyperbound for cold-call practice and real-call scoring; Outdoo for role play plus conversation intelligence; Kendo AI for SMB teams that want published per-seat prices.

Can I use a Yoodli alternative to screen candidates?

Yes. InterviewFlowAI and Kendo AI both let you send role plays to applicants and review scored results. Yoodli's interview feature is for job seekers practising, not employers screening.

Which alternatives publish team prices?

Exec, Kendo AI and InterviewFlowAI. Yoodli Team, Hyperbound, Second Nature and Outdoo's paid plans are quote-only.

Does any alternative do real-time meeting coaching like Yoodli?

Yoodli's in-meeting coaching is a strength; the alternatives here focus on practice and call scoring after the fact. Check each vendor if live coaching matters.

Related comparisons

Hear how candidates handle the real conversation

Start with a 7-day free trial. No seat fees and no annual contract.